CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 807010

2936.27.0000

Ms. Susan Capie
ZetaPharm, Inc.
70 West 36th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Tetracycline (CAS-60-54-8), Caffeine (CAS-58-08-2), Pseudoephedrine (CAS-90-82-4), and Ascorbic acid (CAS-50-81-7), all in bulk form, from the People's Republic of China

Dear Ms. Capie:

In your letter dated February 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Tetracycline is an antibiotic which is used as an anti- amebic, antibacterial, and antirickettsial drug; caffeine is a vegetable alkaloid which acts as a CNS stimulant; pseudoephedrine is also a vegetable alkaloid which is used as an adrenergic (vasoconstrictor) drug; and ascorbic acid is also known as Vitamin C.

Please be advised that a ruling cannot be issued on "Penicillin" without the full name and CAS Reg. No. When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your request. The applicable subheading for Tetracycline will be 2941.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Tetracyclines and their derivatives; salts thereof." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Caffeine will be 2939.30.0000, HTS, which provides for: "Caffeine and its salts." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Pseudoephedrine will be 2939.40.0000, HTS, which provides for: "Ephedrines and their salts." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Ascorbic acid will be 2936.27.0000, HTS, which provides for: "Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid) and its derivatives. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport